Workshop
Germany and Global History: Ideas, Practices, Institutions
Thursday, May 10
 
9:00am: Welcome
 
9:15 – 9:30am: Introductory remarks
 
9:30–11:30am:   Myth, Metaphor, Sacrifice
 
Chair: Stephen Palmquist (HKBU)
  • Greg Moss (CUHK), “The Schellingian Heritage of Cassirer’s Philosophy of Myth”
  • Kwok Kui Wong (HKBU), “Nietzsche on Metaphor”
  • Saulius Geniusas (CUHK), “Max Scheler on War, Peace, and Sacrifice”
 
11:30am – 1:00pm: Lunch
 
1:00 – 3:00pm:   German Daoism
 
Chair: Yumi Suzuki (HKU)
  • Eric S. Nelson (HKUST), “Geopolitics and Daoism in Heidegger's ‘An Evening Conversation’ (1945)”
  • David Chai (CUHK), “Standing out of non-Being so as to Stand in Being: Paul Tillich and Zhuangzi on the Meaning of Existence"
  • Mario Wenning (Macau), “Laozi and Jaspers’ World Philosophy"
 
3:00 – 3:30pm: Coffee break
 
3:30 – 5:30pm:   Constitutionalism and International Law
 
Chair: Joshua Derman (HKUST)
  • Billy K. L. So (HKUST) and Sufumi So, “Between Stammlerian Natural Law and Holmesian Legal Realism: John C. H. Wu’s Constitutional Naturalism”
  • Gregory Gordon (CUHK), “The Propaganda Prosecutions at Nuremberg: The Origin of Atrocity Speech Law and the Touchstone for Normative Evolution”
  • Ryan Mitchell (CUHK), “Concrete Order Thinking for the Socialist Rechtsstaat: The Role of German Juristic Thought in China’s ‘New Era’ Constitutionalism”
 
Friday, May 11
 
9:30 – 11:30am:   Totalitarianism and Postwar Politics
 
Chair: Joshua Derman (HKUST)
  • Jenny Smith (HKUST), “Emigrant Lifelines during the Volga Famine in Soviet Russia, 1921–1923”
  • Peter Baehr (Lingnan), “After Stalin: Hannah Arendt’s Coda to The Origins of Totalitarianism
  • Stefan Auer (HKU), “Merkel’s Germany and Germany’s Europe between Forgetfulness and the Politics of the Exception”
11:30am – 1:00pm: Lunch
 
1:00 – 2:30pm:   Reconsidering Marx
 
Chair: Eric S. Nelson (HKUST)
  • Hongmei Qu (Jilin), “Marx’s Moral Theory and Historical Materialism”
  • Tom Rockmore (Peking/Duquesne), “Aspects of Marx’s Dream”
 
2:30 – 3:00pm: Coffee break
 
3:00 – 5:00pm:   Axial Age and Intellectuals
 
Chair: Christian Daniels (HKUST)
  • Alfons Labisch (Düsseldorf), “Achsenzeit und Ostasien”
  • Tao Wang (Nanjing), “Prosopography and Typological Analysis: Data Mining Allgemeine Deutsche Biographie”
  •  Xuetao Li (Institute for Global History), “Intellektuelle Austausch aus den Dissertationen von Chinesen an den deutschen Universitäten in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts”
5:00 – 5:15pm: Break
 
5:15 – 6:45:   Germany and Global Politics
 
Chair: TBA
  • Joshua Derman (HKUST), “Visions of Global Order after an Axis Victory: The Strange Career of Ferdinand Fried, 1929–1950”
  • Roland Vogt (HKU), "Experimental Diplomacy: (West) German China Policy 1975–1985" 

    Update:  8 May 2018 
 
Date 10 May 2018 (Thursday) - 11 May 2018 (Friday)
Time 9:00 am - 7:15 pm
Venue Lung Kai Lam Theater (Room 6602)
Academic Building (Lift 31-32)
Language English